Privacy

Your personal information

Data Protection and Your Privacy

Updated: January 2015

Who We Are

The Medical Travel Compared comparison service is provided by CYTI Ltd. CYTI Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (firm reference number: 594298).

Medical Travel Compared's Registered Office is: CYTI (Gibraltar) Limited, First Floor, Grand Ocean Plaza, PO Box 1338, Gibraltar. Company Registration No: 111831

Disclaimer

CYTI Ltd will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your use of this website.

Trade Marks, Copyright and other Intellectual Property rights

CYTI Ltd or its Insurer partners claim rights to all trademarks, service marks and logos contained on this site. All rights are expressly reserved.

Copyright and all other intellectual property rights existing within this website belong to CYTI Ltd or its Group Companies, unless otherwise indicated, and may not be used, sold, licensed, copied or reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written consent of CYTI Ltd.

These intellectual property rights including, without limitation, all database rights and rights in designs in all cases whether registered or unregistered - are hereby reserved.

You are not permitted to download, print, redistribute or extract any information from this website other than for your personal, non-commercial use. You are not permitted to reproduce, modify or in any way change any of the information available on this website.

United Kingdom Only

Our insurance comparison service is available to residents of the UK only and is governed by the law applicable to the part of the UK in which you reside The use of this website is governed by and in the event of a dispute you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Our Website Availability, Accuracy and Validity of Information

CYTI Ltd take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is at all times accurate at the date of publication. We do not accept any liability for any errors or omissions within it.

If you are in any doubt as to the validity or accuracy of any information on this website then please contact us immediately.

CYTI Ltd endeavour to ensure our website is accessible at all times, however we will not be held liable if, for any reason, the website is unavailable for any period of time. We have the right to suspend access to the website for updates and maintenance without notice but we will of course always try to keep any disruption to a minimum.

In addition we cannot warrant that this website will be free of viruses or defects of any description and we will not be held responsible for any technical problems you may suffer as a result of your use of this website.

Third Party Websites & Hyperlinks

This website contains hypertext links to websites operated by third parties, including the insurers on our panel. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites rests solely with the company controlling the third party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the contents of any linked website.

Variations

We reserve the right to amend these terms from time to time without notice to you.

Security

CYTI Ltd take every reasonable step to ensure that any information you provide via the forms on this website is kept secure, however due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of emails or that any emails sent will be received by us.

Privacy Policy

CYTI Ltd. (We) are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us

Any personal information you supply to CYTI Ltd. via this website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We use the information that you provide to us for the following purposes:

- For the purpose of introducing you to providers of travel insurance cover

- For the investigation of or prevention of crime

- For research and statistical purposes

- To disclose to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with their requirements

- For marketing purposes by CYTI Ltd. and the insurance provider you purchase your policy from

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Your personal information will be stored and will be available to CYTI and to the insurance provider you may choose from our panel of providers, only if you complete the sale with that insurance provider.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

We ask for your email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, or to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to CYTI Ltd. using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, telephone and/or email.

Each time you receive marketing information you have the option to opt out of receiving further marketing information from us. If you wish to exercise this opt-out, please write to CYTI Ltd, 13 Harforde Court, John Tate Road, Hertford, SG13 7NW

Your Consent

Before you provide any data to us, we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data (examples might be past medical history). By providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by CYTI Ltd and/or any insurance provider on the CYTI panel from whom you may purchase your insurance, to provide and send you information about their services. At times the personal information that you have provided may be sent to you via email to verify quotations or confirm cover.

Marketing Consent

CYTI Ltd. has adopted the following procedure in gaining your consent to be placed on its marketing lists.

When you first make an enquiry or get a quote via CYTI Ltd, you consent to receiving marketing about other products and services from us. Your details are placed on our marketing list for the group.

You can opt-out of marketing by emailing optout@compareyourtravelinsurance.com

You will be given an opportunity to opt out of further marketing on every subsequent communication.

When you receive a marketing email we may track which links you click on and the areas of our website that you visit. This will enable us to better understand your needs and ensure any other information we send better

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits, e.g. recall your Name and Address if this has been previously supplied. We may use this to track behaviour and compile data in order to improve our web site, target advertising and assess general effectiveness of such advertising.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. Turning off cookies may mean that certain services such as discounts or previous registration identification cannot be provided.

How to accept cookies

Netscape Communicator 8.0

On your task bar, click:

• from the Tools menu, select Options, and then open the Site Controls panel

• on the Sites List tab, select the Master Setting (trust level) want to change

• in the Web Features section, the default setting is Allow cookies, but you can change this.

Internet Explorer 6.0

• Choose Tools

• Then Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab

• Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click on Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 7.0

• Choose Tools

• Then Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab

• Then Cookies

• Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click on Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 8.0

• Choose Tools and then Internet Options

• Click the Privacy tab

• Move the slider to choose your preferred settings

For more specialised cookie settings click on Advanced, check the 'Override cookie handling' button and modify the settings to suit your requirements.

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

• Choose Tools

• Then Options

• Click the Privacy icon

• Within the Cookies section of the tab, tick the check box which states Accept cookies from sites.

Google Chrome

• Click on the Tools menu and select Options

• Click the Under the Hood tab and locate the Security section

• In the Cookie settings drop-down menu, choose your preferred settings

Google Chrome allows all cookies by default, but you can restrict the behaviour of first-party and third-party cookies or even block them completely.

Click on the Close button when you've finished

Safari 2.0 (Apple Macintosh)

• Click on the Safari menu

• Click on Preferences

• Select the Security tab

• There is a cookie section that allows you to block or accept cookies

How to delete cookies

Important: to remove cookies, follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Netscape Communicator 8.0

On your task bar, click:

• from the Tools menu, select Options, and then open the Site Controls panel

• in the Privacy panel, display the Cookies category (double-click on it if it's not already open)

• click the View Cookies button. The Stored Cookies window opens with a list of all the cookies stored on your computer

• select one or more cookies and click Remove Cookie, or click Remove All Cookies

Internet Explorer 6.0

• In Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu, click Internet Options

• On the General tab, click Settings, and then click View Files

• Select the cookie you want to delete, and then, on the File menu, click Delete Internet

Explorer 7.0

• In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options

• On the General tab, under Browsing History, click Settings

• Click the View Files button

• Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie:. All cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie

• Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes

• Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer

Internet Explorer 8.0

• Click Safety on the Command bar

• Select Delete Browsing History

• Select the option for cookies and click Delete

Alternatively, Internet Explorer 8's new InPrivate browsing feature allows users to browse the internet without recording information from visited sites (including cookies).To use InPrivate mode:

• Click Safety on the Command bar

• Select InPrivate Browsing

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

• In Firefox, click the Tools button, and then click on Options

• Now click on the Privacy tab and click on Show Cookies button.

• To remove a cookie from the list, select it and click Remove Cookie

• To remove a site's cookies, select the site and click Remove Cookie(s)

• To remove all cookies, click Remove All Cookies

Google Chrome

• Click on the Tools menu and select Options

• Click the Under the Hood tab and locate the Security section

• In the Cookie settings section, click the Show cookies button

• Select Remove all to delete all cookies from the list (alternatively, you can remove all cookies created within a specific time period by selecting the Clear browsing data option in the Tools menu)

To delete a specific cookie, simply select the website that set the cookie from the list and click on Remove.

Click on the Close button when you've finished

• Safari 2.0 (Apple Macintosh)

• Click on the Safari menu

• Click on Preferences

• Select the Security tab

• Click the Show Cookies button

• Select an individual cookie from the list and click the Remove button

• Or to delete all cookies, click Remove All

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then you should select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

If you have any doubts or do not use any of the above systems please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org , which explains in detail how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Disclosure of information to third parties

CYTI Ltd. do not sell, trade or rent your information and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to the insurance provider you choose to provide your travel insurance. We may also be obliged by law to pass on your information to the Police or any other statutory authority.

Amendment and rectification of information

Please advise us in writing of any changes in your circumstances or of any instances where you feel the data we hold may be incorrect. We will amend details as required.

Subject access requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to, CYTI Limited, 13 Harforde Court, John Tate Road, Hertford, SG13 7NW. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes onto our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.